• Date Published:
On February 24, lawyers of Article 42 of the Constitution met representative of SUBWAY in Georgia Givi Ordenidze in the office of SUBWAY in Georgia.
The meeting held within the framework of the project “Promotion of Gender Equality in Employment.” The aim of the project is to promote gender equality in every level of employment with involvement of law makers, non-governmental organizations, employer and employees.
Recommendation package is in the process of preparation based on the research on “Gender Discrimination in Labor Relations” conducted within the framework of the project. Aim of the recommendation package is to suggest ways to the lawmaking body for to promotion gender equality in Georgian labor legislation; the vast majority of the recommendations are about employers rights and obligations.
It is very important to meet and exchange ideas with the employers during implementation period of the project. Project lawyers discussed content of every recommendation in details and appraised its pros and cons with the representative of SUBWAY in Georgia.
Project “Promotion of Gender Equality in Employment” is carried out with the generous support of the American people and funding of the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID).