On 27 November, at 14:30 the Conference on the topic of “Discrimination at workplace and Equal Employment Opportunities” was held in the conference room of the Tbilisi Rooms Hotel.
The representatives of the Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Public Defender’s Office, public, business sectors and NGO’s participated in the conference.
During the conference, Article 42 of the Constitution has presented the policy document prepared in the framework of the project “Promoting Gender Equality in Employment.” The above document covers the methods of promoting equality and the ways of their practical implementation.
Article 42 of the Constitution has prepared the policy document in cooperation with the Trade Union’s Confederation of Georgia.
The project is implemented with the financial support of the USAID.
USAID supports local institutions such as Article 42 of the Constitution by providing them with a direct financial assistance in order to achieve a long-term sustainable development in Georgia.